FREE INITIAL Consultation!  Request an Evaluation
[…] Another factor that affects spousal support amounts is if the supported spouse remarries. In this case, California law is clear and states that the obligation to pay alimony automatically ends. However, if a supported spouse is simply living with someone else and is not married to that person (i.e. cohabiting and involved in a romantic relationship), requesting a change in spousal support can be more challenging. California family Code section 4323(a)(1) states that “there is a rebuttable presumption, affecting the burden of proof, of decreased need for spousal support if the supported party is cohabiting with a non-marital partner …”. In simpler words, if the supported spouse lives with a non-marital partner, California will presume that the supported spouse now has a reduced need for financial support.